Section 12.5-13. If you are a victim of illegal eviction, try: While being illegally forced out of your home can be traumatic, it's not worth personal injury or loss of your life to get back in. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. "The hot water must be a minimum of 120 degrees Fahrenheit. SOUTH CAROLINA, USA NC codes require landlords to provide electricity, running water, and heat, but air conditioning is not on that list.